header
“Stump the Fellows”
Virtual Case-based and Interactive Edition

31 August - 4 September 2021 (UTC+8)
Brought to you by:
Children’s Kidney Center,
Khoo Teck Puat – National University Children's Medical Institute,
National University Hospital, Singapore

This will be a special “Stump the Fellows” Virtual Case-Based and Interactive Edition to be hosted from Singapore on 31 August 2021 to 4 September 2021, sponsored by the Asian Pediatric Nephrology Association (AsPNA) and International Pediatric Nephrology Association (IPNA) and Singapore Society of Nephrology (SSN)

Like our previous three editions, this course will comprise of a pre-primer pathology workshop, followed by an intensive 3-day teaching course, and a full-day dialysis workshop. Target audience will be junior and established paediatrics nephrologists and general paediatricians. With the “Stump the Fellows” theme, we aim to have case-based lectures and multiple-choice questions (MCQ) within each lecture to bring out common pitfalls and important learning points. The MCQ scores of each participant will be tracked and these will be part of the criteria for certification of completion of the Master for Junior Class.

TICKET 1
With Dialysis Workshop
TICKET 2
Without Dialysis Workshop
TICKET 3
Dialysis Workshop only
• Use your registered email address to login.
• Your registration email should not be shared with others as it does not allow multiple log in. You can only log in from one device.
Pre-Primer Pathology Workshop#
31 August 2021
9.00am – 4.45pm (UTC+8)
line3
Main Interactive CME Course#
1-3 September 2021
8.30am – 4.45pm (UTC+8)
(Case-based lectures with MCQs)
 WATCH THE REPLAY
Not Available
Virtual Dialysis Workshop^
4 September 2021
10.00am - 6.00pm (UTC+8)
(Limited to first 120 participants)
Not Available
Virtual Dialysis Workshop^
4 September 2021
10.00am - 6.00pm (UTC+8)
(Limited to first 120 participants)
CME points available for Singapore doctors.
* Price is inclusive of GST. Prevailing bank exchange rate will apply.
# Lecture recordings and Powerpoint slides will be available to registered participants after the event.
^ As the dialysis workshop is highly interactive, participants are requested to attend the dialysis workshop live at the expected timing and to show their videos during the workshop. Participants will be asked to complete tasks in the various stations.
Dialysis workshop vacancies are limited. If you are unable to attend the workshop, you may seek a replacement participant. Alternatively, you may withdraw your registration so that the vacancy may be given to someone else.

~ Sponsorship for Ticket 2 is available for a limited number of participants from developing countries. Please submit your curriculum vitae (including your qualifications, employment history and current job title, institution), a short write-up on your motivation, and a letter of support from head of department via email to paev15@nus.edu.sg. Deadline 30 July 2021. You will be informed of results by 5 August 2021. If selected, registration will be done by the conference secretariat. You should not register on the website.
Withdrawal:
We regret that refunds will be not given for withdrawal of registration. However, participants can seek a replacement. Replacements can be done before 30 July 2021 via email paev15@nus.edu.sg.
Cancellation:
In the unlikely event that this workshop is cancelled, a full refund will be made to participants who have registered and paid.
Programme Schedule
Pre-Primer Renal Pathology Workshop Faculty:
Prof Tan Puay Hoon
Chairman and Senior Consultant, Division of Pathology SGH
Assoc Prof Alwin Loh
Senior Consultant, Department of Anatomical Pathology SGH
Dr Chng Tze Wei
Consultant, Department of Anatomical Pathology SGH
9.00 am - 9.05 am
Welcome
By: Prof Tan Puay Hoon, Assoc Prof Ng Kar Hui, Singapore
9.05 am - 9.40 am
Light microscopy: Identifying the normal and abnormal (glomerular)
By: Prof Tan Puay Hoon
9.40 am – 10.15 am
Light microscopy: Identifying the normal and abnormal (tubulointerstitial)
By: Prof Tan Puay Hoon
10.15 am – 10.45 am
Break
10.45 am – 11.20 am
Basics of renal immunostaining: What a clinician needs to know
By: Dr Chng Tze Wei
11.20 am – 11.55 am
Electron microscopy: Identifying the normal and abnormal
By: Dr Chng Tze Wei
11.55 am – 1.00 pm
Lunch
1.00 pm – 1.45 pm
Clinical-pathology case studies: Glomerular
By: Prof Tan Puay Hoon, Assoc Prof Alwin Loh, Dr Chng Tze Wei Dr David Lu, Singapore Dr Manu Chhabra, Singapore
1.45 pm – 2.30 pm
Clinical-pathology case studies: Tubulointerstitial
By: Prof Tan Puay Hoon, Assoc Prof Alwin Loh, Dr Chng Tze Wei Dr David Lu, Singapore Dr Manu Chhabra, Singapore
2.30 pm – 3.00 pm
Break
3.00 pm – 3.45 pm
Basics of Renal Transplant pathology
By: Assoc Prof Alwin Loh
3.45 pm – 4.30 pm
Clinical-pathology case studies: Transplant
By: Prof Tan Puay Hoon, Assoc Prof Alwin Loh, Dr Chng Tze Wei Dr David Lu, Singapore Dr Manu Chhabra, Singapore
4.30 pm – 4.35 pm
Closing and feedback
By: Prof Tan Puay Hoon, Assoc Prof Ng Kar Hui, Singapore
Session 1 Moderators:
Dr Sharon Teo Singapore
Dr David Lu Singapore
8.30 am – 9.10 am
Welcome Address
By: Prof Yap Hui Kim, Singapore, Prof Rezan Topaloğlu, Turkey
Briefing on MCQ polls
By: Dr David Lu, Singapore
9.10 am – 9.50 am
Cases in Pediatric AKI and Fluid Management
By: Prof Stuart Goldstein, USA
9.50 am – 10.30 am
Challenging CRRT cases
By: Prof Timothy Bunchman, USA
10.30 am – 11.00 am
Break
Session 2 Moderators:
Prof Shen Qian China
Dr David Lu Singapore
11.00 am – 11.40 am
COVID-19 and the Kidney
By: Prof Rupesh Raina, USA
11.40 am – 12.20 pm
Infectious Disease Cases in Nephrology
By: Prof Paul Anatharajah Tambyah, Singapore Dr Manu Chhabra, Singapore
12.20 pm – 1.00 pm
Management of the post AKI child
By: Prof Yap Hui Kim, Singapore
1.00 pm – 2.00 pm
Lunch
Session 3 Moderators:
Dr Madhuri Kanitkar India
Dr Perry Lau Singapore
2.00 pm – 2.40 pm
The Child with Incontinence
By: Dr Nyo Yoke Lin, Singapore
2.40 pm – 3.20 pm
The Child with UTI
By: Adjunct Assoc Prof Ng Yong Hong, Singapore
3.20 pm – 4.00 pm
Neonatal AKI
By: Prof Mignon McCulloch, South Africa
4.00 pm – 4.40 pm
The Neonate or Infant with Heavy Proteinuria
By: Prof Olivia Boyer, France
Session 1 Moderators:
Dr Lourdes P Resontoc Philippines
Assoc Prof Ng Kar Hui Singapore
8.30 am – 9.10 am
The Child with Renal Cyst
By: Lisa M. Guay-Woodford, MD
9.10 am – 9.50 am
Fetal to Neonatal Journey: A Pediatric Nephrologist’s Perspective
By: Assoc Prof Cathy Quinlan
9.50 am – 10.30 am
Case Studies in IgA Vasculitis and IgA Nephropathy
By: Prof Yap Hui Kim, Singapore
10.30 am – 11.00 am
Break
Session 2 Moderators:
Dr Perry Lau Singapore
Dr Sharon Teo Singapore
11.00 am – 11.40 am
Vignettes in Genetic Glomerulopathy
By: Assoc Prof Ng Kar Hui, Singapore
11.40 am – 12.20 pm
Case Studies in Difficult Primary Nephrotic Syndrome
By: Prof Arvind Bagga, India
12.20 pm – 1.00 pm
Vignettes in Childhood Lupus Nephritis
By: Prof Yap Hui Kim, Singapore
1.00 pm – 2.00 pm
Lunch
Session 3 Moderators:
Assoc Prof Ng Kar Hui Singapore
Dr David Lu Singapore
2.00 pm – 2.40 pm
Complement-mediated Glomerulopathy
By: Assoc Prof Marina Vivarelli, Italy
2.40 pm – 3.20 pm
Mitochondria and the Paediatric Kidney
By: Prof Francesco Emma, Italy
3.20 pm – 4.00 pm
The “Why and What” of Kidney Imaging
By: Dr Jeevesh Kapur, Singapore
4.00 pm – 4.40 pm
The Child with Urinary Calculi or Tubulopathy
By: Prof Detlef Bockenhauer, UK
Session 1 Moderators:
Prof Yap Hui Kim Singapore
Dr Sharon Teo Singapore
8.30 am – 9.10 am
New Therapies for Renal Anemia in Children: Is It Time?
By: Dr Bradley A. Warady, USA
9.10 am – 9.50 am
SGLT2 Inhibitors and the Paediatric Kidney
By: Prof John Mahan, USA
9.50 am – 10.30 am
Feeding the Infant with CKD
By: Dr Sharon Teo, Singapore, Ms Wong Chui Ying, Singapore
10.30 am – 11.00 am
Break
Session 2 Moderators:
Assoc Prof Ng Kar Hui Singapore
Dr Manu Chhabra Singapore
11.00 am – 11.40 am
The Child with Hypertension
By: Dr Perry Lau, Singapore
11.40 am – 12.20 pm
Transplant Immunology Investigations: Can you Interpret Them?
By: Dr Joshua Kausman, Australia
12.20 pm – 1.00 pm
The Post-Transplant Child with Rising Serum Creatinine
By: Prof Paul C Grimm, USA
1.00 pm – 2.00 pm
Lunch
Session 3 Moderators:
Prof Yap Hui Kim Singapore
Dr Perry Lau Singapore
2.00 pm – 2.40 pm
IPNA registry: The “How and Why” for low-resource countries
By: Prof Franz Schaefer, Germany
2.40 pm – 3.20 pm
The Child with Difficult CKD-Mineral Bone Disease
By: Dr Rukshana Shroff, UK
3.20 pm – 4.00 pm
The Child with Hyperoxaluria: What Nephrologists should Know
By: Prof Pierre Cochat, France
4.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Award Ceremony Closing
By: Prof Yap Hui Kim
Virtual Dialysis Workshop
Date: 4th September 2021, Saturday
Time: 10.00 AM – 6.00 PM (GTC +8)
Objective
A small group, interactive, ‘virtual hands-on’ opportunity to:
  1. Gain a better understanding of the principals of dialysis (PD, HD and CRRT)
  2. Solve dialysis-related clinical problems
  3. Troubleshoot issues that occur during dialysis
  4. Gain confidence in managing dialysis patients
Faculty / Facilitators
A small group, interactive, ‘virtual hands-on’ opportunity to:
  • Prof Arvind Bagga
  • Assoc Prof Cathy Quinlan
  • Dr Daljit Hothi
  • Dr Eric Emmanuel T Aragon
  • Dr Jean Koh
  • Prof Franz Schaefer
  • Dr Lourdes P Resontoc
  • Dr Madhuri Kanitkar
  • Prof Mignon McCulloch
  • Assoc Prof Ng Kar Hui
  • Dr Perry Lau
  • Dr Rachelle C. Dela Cruz
  • Dr Risky Vitria Prasetyo
  • Dr Rukshana Shroff
  • Prof Rupesh Raina
  • Dr Sharon Teo
  • Prof Shen Qian
  • Prof Stuart Goldstein
  • Dr Sudha Ekambaram
  • Prof Yap Hui Kim
Workshop Stations
Participants will be divided into a group of approximately 10, rotating through 6 of the following stations:
  • Station 1: Peritoneal Dialysis 1
  • Station 2: Intermittent Haemodialysis 1
  • Station 3: Continuous Renal Replacement Therapy 1
  • Station 4: Peritoneal Dialysis 2
  • Station 5: Intermittent Haemodialysis 2
  • Station 6: Continuous Renal Replacement Therapy
▲ Back to Programme
Organised by:
Sponsored by:
Also sponsored by: